USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Abies lasiocarpa (Hook.) Nutt. var. lasiocarpa
subalpine fir



General Information
Symbol: ABLAL
Group: Gymnosperm
Family: Pinaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
AK   N
Data Source and Documentation
Arizona"California"Colorado"Idaho"Montana"Nevada"Oregon"Utah"Washington"Wyoming"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AK, AZ, CA, CO, ID, MT, NM, NV, OR, UT, WA, WY), CAN (AB, BC, NT, YT)

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name Other Common Names
ABBAF Abies balsamea (L.) Mill. var. fallax (Engelm.) B. Boivin
ABBAL Abies balsamea (L.) Mill. ssp. lasiocarpa (Hook.) B. Boivin
ABBI3 Abies bifolia A. Murray bis
ABLAB Abies lasiocarpa (Hook.) Nutt. ssp. bifolia (A. Murray bis) Silba subalpine fir
ABLAB2 Abies lasiocarpa (Hook.) Nutt. var. bifolia (A. Murray bis) Eckenw. subalpine fir
ABSU Abies subalpina Engelmann

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Coniferophyta – Conifers
Class Pinopsida
Order Pinales
Family Pinaceae – Pine family
Genus Abies Mill. – fir
Species Abies lasiocarpa (Hook.) Nutt. – subalpine fir
Variety Abies lasiocarpa (Hook.) Nutt. var. lasiocarpa – subalpine fir

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Nevada
Abies bifolia
corkbark fir, Rocky Mountain (sub)alpine fir
Protected as a Cactus, Yucca, or Christmas tree

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Synonyms

ABBI3  Abies bifolia A. Murray bis

Top Level Regions
Arid West FACU
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FACU

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover