USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Ageratina adenophora (Spreng.) King & H. Rob.
Sticky snakeroot


General Information
Symbol: AGAD2
Group: Dicot
Family: Asteraceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Subshrub
Native Status: L48   I
HI   I
Data Source and Documentation
California"Hawaii"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (CA, HI)

Images



Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
EUAD2 Eupatorium adenophorum Spreng.
EUGL8 Eupatorium glandulosum Kunth, non Michx.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Asterales
Family Asteraceae – Aster family
Genus Ageratina Spach – snakeroot
Species Ageratina adenophora (Spreng.) King & H. Rob. – sticky snakeroot

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Noxious Weed Information
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete noxious weed list for that location, or click here for a composite list of all Federal and State Noxious Weeds.
United States:
crofton weed
Noxious weed
Alabama
crofton weed
Class A noxious weed
California
crofton weed
Quarantine
Florida
crofton weed
Noxious weed
Hawaii
croftonweed, Maui pamakani
Noxious weed
Massachusetts
crofton weed
Prohibited
Minnesota
crofton weed
Prohibited noxious weed
North Carolina
sticky snakeroot
Class A noxious weed
Oregon
crofton weed
Quarantine
South Carolina
croftonweed
Plant pest
Vermont
crofton weed
Class A noxious weed
U.S. Weed Information
Ageratina adenophora
Mexican devil
crofton weed
This plant can be weedy or invasive according to the authoritative sources noted below.This plant may be known by one or more common names in different places, and some are listed above. Click on an acronym to view each weed list, or click here for a composite list of Weeds of the U.S.
US USDA, Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service (APHIS), Plant Protection and Quarantine (PPQ). 2012. Federal noxious weed list (1 February 2012). USDA, APHIS, PPQ. Washington, DC.
STATE Assorted authors. State noxious weed lists for 46 states. State agriculture or natural resource departments.
Cal-IPC California Invasive Plant Council. 2006. California Invasive Plant Inventory. Cal-IPC Publication 2006-02 (1 February 2007). California Invasive Plant Council. Berkeley, California.
HEAR USDI, Geological Survey. 1999. Information index for selected alien plants in Hawaii (20 October 2003). Hawaiian Ecosystems at Risk Project, Biological Resources Division, Haleakala Field Station. Makawao, Hawaii.

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Arid West FACU
Hawaii FACU
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FACU

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover