USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Agrostis scabra Willd.
Rough bentgrass



General Information
Symbol: AGSC5
Group: Monocot
Family: Poaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Graminoid
Native Status: CAN   N
GL   N
SPM   N
L48   N
AK   N
Characteristics
Data Source and Documentation
Alaska"Arizona"California"Colorado"Connecticut"Delaware"Florida"Idaho"Illinois"Indiana"Iowa"Kentucky"Maine"Massachusetts"Minnesota"Mississippi"Montana"Nebraska"Nevada"NewNewNewNewNorthOhio"Oregon"Pennsylvania"RhodeSouthTennessee"Utah"Vermont"Washington"WestWisconsin"Wyoming"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AK, AL, AR, AZ, CA, CO, CT, DE, FL, GA, IA, ID, IL, IN, KY, LA, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MS, MT, NC, ND, NE, NH, NJ, NM, NV, NY, OH, OR, PA, RI, SC, SD, TN, TX, UT, VA, VT, WA, WI, WV, WY), CAN (AB, BC, LB, MB, NB, NF, NS, NT, NU, ON, PE, QC, SK, YT), DEN (GL), FRA (SPM)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Agrostis thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
AGGE2 Agrostis geminata Trin.
AGSCG Agrostis scabra Willd. var. geminata (Trin.) Swallen
AGSCS4 Agrostis scabra Willd. ssp. septentrionalis (Fernald) Á. Löve & D. Löve
AGHYG Agrostis hyemalis (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. var. geminata (Trin.) Hitchc.
AGHYT Agrostis hyemalis (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. var. tenuis (Tuck.) Gleason
AGHYS Agrostis hyemalis (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. var. scabra (Willd.) Blomquist
AGSCS Agrostis scabra Willd. var. septentrionalis Fernald

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Liliopsida – Monocotyledons
Subclass Commelinidae
Order Cyperales
Family Poaceae – Grass family
Genus Agrostis L. – bentgrass
Species Agrostis scabra Willd. – rough bentgrass

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Alaska FAC
Arid West FAC
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain FAC
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FAC
Great Plains FAC
Midwest FAC
Northcentral & Northeast FAC
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FAC

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover