USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Allium canadense L. var. mobilense (Regel) Ownbey
meadow garlic



General Information
Symbol: ALCAM
Group: Monocot
Family: Liliaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Alabama"Arkansas"Florida"Illinois"Kansas"Louisiana"Mississippi"Missouri"Oklahoma"SouthTexas"
Nativity Map
blue native legend Native gray introduced legend Introduced blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AL, AR, FL, GA, IA, IL, KS, KY, LA, MO, MS, NC, OK, SC, TN, TX)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Allium thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
ALAR4 Allium arenicola Small
ALCAM2 Allium canadense L. ssp. mobilense (Regel) Traub & Ownbey
ALMI6 Allium microscordion Small
ALMO10 Allium mobilense Regel
ALMU4 Allium mutabile Michx.
ALZE2 Allium zenobine Cory

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Liliopsida – Monocotyledons
Subclass Liliidae
Order Liliales
Family Liliaceae – Lily family
Genus Allium L. – onion
Species Allium canadense L. – meadow garlic
Variety Allium canadense L. var. mobilense (Regel) Ownbey – meadow garlic

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Maine
wild garlic
Special Concern
New Hampshire
wild garlic
Endangered
Vermont
wild garlic
Threatened
Noxious Weed Information
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete noxious weed list for that location, or click here for a composite list of all Federal and State Noxious Weeds.
Arkansas
Allium
wild onion, wild garlic
Noxious weed

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover