USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Amerorchis rotundifolia (Banks ex Pursh) Hultén
roundleaf orchid



General Information
Symbol: AMRO
Group: Monocot
Family: Orchidaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: AK   N
CAN   N
GL   N
L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Amerorchis thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

©G.A. Cooper. Provided by Smithsonian Institution, Department of Botany. Canada, Alberta, Jasper National Park. Usage Requirements.

©G.A. Cooper. Provided by Smithsonian Institution, Department of Botany. Canada, British Columbia, Mount Robson, road to Kinney Lake Trail. Usage Requirements.

©G.A. Cooper. Provided by Smithsonian Institution, Department of Botany. Canada, Alberta, Jasper National Park, Lake Beauvert. Usage Requirements.

Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. 3 vols. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York. Vol. 1: 551. Provided by Kentucky Native Plant Society. Scanned by Omnitek Inc. Usage Requirements.

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
ORRO3 Orchis rotundifolia Banks ex Pursh
ORROL Orchis rotundifolia Banks ex Pursh var. lineata Mousley
PLRO9 Platanthera rotundifolia (Banks ex Pursh) Lindl.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Liliopsida – Monocotyledons
Subclass Liliidae
Order Orchidales
Family Orchidaceae – Orchid family
Genus Amerorchis Hultén – amerorchis
Species Amerorchis rotundifolia (Banks ex Pursh) Hultén – roundleaf orchid

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Maine
small round-leaved orchis
Threatened
Michigan
round-leaved orchis
Endangered
Wisconsin
round-leaved orchis
Threatened

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Lower 48 States FACWOBL
North America FACWOBL
North America
Alaska FACWOBL

Synonyms

PLRO9  Platanthera rotundifolia (Banks ex Pursh) Lindl.

North America
Alaska FACW
Arid West OBL
Midwest OBL
Northcentral & Northeast OBL
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast OBL

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover