USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Anthoceros agrestis Paton var. agrestis


General Information
Symbol: ANAGA2
Group: Hornwort
Family: Anthocerotaceae
Duration:  
Growth Habit: Nonvascular
Native Status: NA   N
Data Source and Documentation
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

Images



Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
ANMU10 Anthoceros multifidus auct. non. L.
ANNA5 Anthoceros nagasakiensis Steph.
ANPU17 Anthoceros punctatus auct. non L.
ANPUC2 Anthoceros punctatus L. var. cavernosus (Nees) Gottsche Lindenb. & Nees
ASAG5 Aspiromitus agrestis (Paton) Schljakov
ASCA46 Aspiromitus cavernosus (Nees) Schljakov
ASPUA2 Aspiromitus punctatus (L.) Schljakov var. agrestis (Paton) R.M. Schust.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Division Anthocerotophyta – Hornworts
Subdivision Anthocerotae
Class Anthocerotopsida
Order Anthocerotales
Family Anthocerotaceae
Genus Anthoceros L. emend. Prosk. – hornwort
Species Anthoceros agrestis Paton, nom. cons.
Variety Anthoceros agrestis Paton var. agrestis

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover