USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Anagallis arvensis L.
scarlet pimpernel



General Information
Symbol: ANAR
Group: Dicot
Family: Primulaceae
Duration: Annual
Biennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: CAN   I,N
GL   I
HI   I
L48   I
PB   I
PR   I
Other Common Names: poor man's weather glass
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Anagallis thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Robert H. Mohlenbrock. USDA SCS. 1991. Southern wetland flora: Field office guide to plant species. South National Technical Center, Fort Worth. Provided by USDA NRCS Wetland Science Institute (WSI). Usage Requirements.

Brother Alfred Brousseau. Provided by St. Mary's College of California. ©St. Mary's College of California. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, CA, Mendocino Co. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, CA, Mendocino Co. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, CA, Los Angeles Co., Catalina Island. May 4, 2003. Usage Requirements.

Clarence A. Rechenthin. Provided by USDA NRCS East Texas PMC (ETPMC). Usage Requirements.

Patrick J. Alexander. Usage Requirements.

Patrick J. Alexander. Usage Requirements.

©Jeff McMillian. Provided by Almost Eden. United States, LA. Usage Requirements.

Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. 3 vols. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York. Vol. 2: 716. Provided by Kentucky Native Plant Society. Scanned by Omnitek Inc. Usage Requirements.

USDA NRCS. Wetland flora: Field office illustrated guide to plant species. USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service. Provided by NRCS National Wetland Team. Usage Requirements.

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name Other Common Names
LYAR6 Lysimachia arvensis (L.) U. Manns & Anderb. Scarlet Yellow-Loosestrife

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Dilleniidae
Order Primulales
Family Primulaceae – Primrose family
Genus Anagallis L. – pimpernel
Species Anagallis arvensis L. – scarlet pimpernel

Subordinate Taxa

The Plants Database includes the following 2 subspecies of Anagallis arvensis. Click below on a thumbnail map or name for subspecies profiles.

Legal Status

U.S. Weed Information
Anagallis arvensis
scarlet pimpernel
This plant can be weedy or invasive according to the authoritative sources noted below.This plant may be known by one or more common names in different places, and some are listed above. Click on an acronym to view each weed list, or click here for a composite list of Weeds of the U.S.
KY Haragan, P.D.. 1991. Weeds of Kentucky and adjacent states: a field guide. The University Press of Kentucky. Lexington, Kentucky.
N'EAST Uva, R.H., J.C. Neal,and J.M. DiTomaso. 1997. Weeds of the Northeast. Cornell University Press. Ithaca, New York.

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Hawaii FACWUPL
Lower 48 States FACWUPL
North America FACWUPL
Pacific Basin FACWUPL

Synonyms

LYAR6  Lysimachia arvensis (L.) U. Manns & Anderb.

Top Level Regions
Caribbean UPL
Hawaii FACU
North America
Arid West FAC
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain FACU
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont UPL
Great Plains FACW
Midwest FACU
Northcentral & Northeast FACU
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FAC

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover