USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Antennaria howellii Greene ssp. neodioica (Greene) Bayer
Howell's pussytoes



General Information
Symbol: ANHON
Group: Dicot
Family: Asteraceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: CAN   N
SPM   N
L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Antennaria thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

©Lindsey Koepke. United States, WA, Pierce Co., Mount Rainier National Park, Sunrise. July 22, 2005. Usage Requirements.

Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. 3 vols. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York. Vol. 3: 451. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society. Scanned by Omnitek Inc. Usage Requirements.

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
ANGR9 Antennaria grandis (Fernald) House
ANNEA Antennaria neglecta Greene var. attenuata (Fernald) Cronquist
ANNEN2 Antennaria neglecta Greene var. neodioica (Greene) Cronquist
ANNE80 Antennaria neodioica Greene
ANNEA3 Antennaria neodioica Greene var. attenuata Fernald
ANNEC3 Antennaria neodioica Greene var. chlorophylla Fernald
ANNEG2 Antennaria neodioica Greene var. grandis Fernald
ANNEI Antennaria neodioica Greene var. interjecta Fernald
ANNER3 Antennaria neodioica Greene var. rupicola (Fernald) Fernald
ANOB Antennaria obovata E.E. Nelson
ANRH2 Antennaria rhodantha Fernald
ANRU2 Antennaria rupicola Fernald
ANRU3 Antennaria russellii B. Boivin

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Asterales
Family Asteraceae ⁄ Compositae – Aster family
Genus Antennaria Gaertn. – pussytoes
Species Antennaria howellii Greene – Howell's pussytoes
Subspecies Antennaria howellii Greene ssp. neodioica (Greene) Bayer – Howell's pussytoes

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover