USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Anemone multifida Poir. var. multifida
Pacific anemone



General Information
Symbol: ANMUM3
Group: Dicot
Family: Ranunculaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
AK   N
Data Source and Documentation
Arizona"California"Colorado"Idaho"Maine"Michigan"Minnesota"Montana"Nebraska"Nevada"NewNewNorthOregon"Vermont"Washington"Wisconsin"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AK, AZ, CA, CO, ID, ME, MI, MN, MT, ND, NE, NM, NV, NY, OR, SD, UT, VT, WA, WI, WY), CAN (AB, BC, LB, MB, NB, NF, NS, NT, ON, QC, SK, YT)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Anemone thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name Other Common Names
ANGL6 Anemone globosa (Torr. & A. Gray) Nutt. ex Pritz.
ANHU3 Anemone hudsoniana (DC.) Richardson
ANMUG Anemone multifida Poir. var. globosa Torr. & A. Gray
ANMUG2 Anemone multifida Poir. ssp. globosa (Torr. & A. Gray) Torr. & A. Gray, nom. nud.
ANMUH2 Anemone multifida Poir. var. hudsoniana DC. Hudson's anemone
ANMUN Anemone multifida Poir. var. nowosadii B. Boivin
ANMUS3 Anemone multifida Poir. var. sansonii B. Boivin Sanson's anemone

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Magnoliidae
Order Ranunculales
Family Ranunculaceae – Buttercup family
Genus Anemone L. – anemone
Species Anemone multifida Poir. – Pacific anemone
Variety Anemone multifida Poir. var. multifida – Pacific anemone

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Maine
cut-leaved anemone
Threatened
Vermont
early thimbleweed
Endangered
Wisconsin
Anemone multifida var. hudsoniana
early anemone
Endangered

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover