USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Antennaria parlinii Fernald ssp. fallax (Greene) Bayer & Stebbins
Parlin's pussytoes


General Information
Symbol: ANPAF
Group: Dicot
Family: Asteraceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images



slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
ANAM2 Antennaria ambigens (Greene) Fernald
ANAM3 Antennaria ampla Bush
ANAR14 Antennaria arkansana Greene
ANARA5 Antennaria arnoglossa Greene var. ambigens Greene
ANBI2 Antennaria bifrons Greene
ANBR10 Antennaria brainerdii Greene
ANCA26 Antennaria calophylla Greene
ANFA Antennaria fallax Greene
ANFAC Antennaria fallax Greene var. calophylla (Greene) Fernald
ANFA4 Antennaria farwellii Greene
ANGR4 Antennaria greenei Bush
ANME4 Antennaria mesochora Greene
ANMU6 Antennaria munda Fernald
ANOC4 Antennaria occidentalis Greene
ANPAF2 Antennaria parlinii Fernald var. farwellii (Greene) B. Boivin
ANPLA Antennaria plantaginifolia (L.) Richardson var. ambigens (Greene) Cronquist
ANUM2 Antennaria umbellata Greene

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Asterales
Family Asteraceae ⁄ Compositae – Aster family
Genus Antennaria Gaertn. – pussytoes
Species Antennaria parlinii Fernald – Parlin's pussytoes
Subspecies Antennaria parlinii Fernald ssp. fallax (Greene) Bayer & Stebbins – Parlin's pussytoes

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover