USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Antennaria rosea Greene ssp. rosea
rosy pussytoes


General Information
Symbol: ANROR
Group: Dicot
Family: Asteraceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
AK   N
Data Source and Documentation
Alaska"California"Idaho"Michigan"Minnesota"North
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AK, CA, CO, ID, MI, MN, MT, ND, UT, WA, WY), CAN (AB, BC, MB, NT, ON, SK, YT)

Images



Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
ANAC8 Antennaria acuminata Greene
ANAL3 Antennaria alborosea A.E. Porsild ex Porsild
ANCH6 Antennaria chlorantha Greene
ANDIR2 Antennaria dioica (L.) Gaertn. var. rosea (Greene) D.C. Eaton
ANFO4 Antennaria formosa Greene
ANHE7 Antennaria hendersonii Piper
ANIM Antennaria imbricata E.E. Nelson
ANLA11 Antennaria lanulosa Greene
ANNEC4 Antennaria neodioica Greene var. chlorantha (Greene) B. Boivin
ANOX Antennaria oxyphylla Greene
ANROD Antennaria rosea Greene ssp. divaricata E.E. Nelson
ANROI Antennaria rosea Greene var. imbricata (E.E. Nelson) E.E. Nelson
ANSP80 Antennaria speciosa Greene

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Asterales
Family Asteraceae – Aster family
Genus Antennaria Gaertn. – pussytoes
Species Antennaria rosea Greene – rosy pussytoes
Subspecies Antennaria rosea Greene ssp. rosea – rosy pussytoes

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Michigan
rosy pussytoes
Threatened

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover