USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Arabis ×divaricarpa A. Nelson (pro sp.) [drummondii × holboellii]
Spreadingpod rockcress


General Information
Symbol: ARDI2
Group: Dicot
Family: Brassicaceae
Duration: Biennial
Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
AK   N
Characteristics
Data Source and Documentation
Alaska"California"Colorado"Idaho"Iowa"Maine"Michigan"Minnesota"Montana"Nebraska"Nevada"NewNewNorthOhio"Oregon"SouthVermont"Washington"Wisconsin"Wyoming"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AK, CA, CO, IA, ID, ME, MI, MN, MT, ND, NE, NH, NM, NV, NY, OH, OR, SD, UT, VT, WA, WI, WY), CAN (AB, BC, MB, NB, NS, NT, ON, QC, SK, YT)

Images



Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
ARCOI Arabis confinis S. Watson var. interposita (Greene) S.L. Welsh & Reveal
ARDII Arabis divaricarpa A. Nelson var. interposita (Greene) Rollins
ARDID3 Arabis divaricarpa A. Nelson var. dechamplainii B. Boivin
BOGR6 Boechera grahamii (Lehm.) Windham & Al-Shehbaz
ARAC6 Arabis acutina Greene
ARDIT Arabis divaricarpa A. Nelson var. typica Rollins
BODI4 Boechera divaricarpa (A. Nelson) Á. Löve & D. Löve
ARDIS2 Arabis divaricarpa A. Nelson var. stenocarpa M. Hopkins
ARIN9 Arabis interposita Greene

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Dilleniidae
Order Capparales
Family Brassicaceae – Mustard family
Genus Arabis L. – rockcress
Species Arabis ×divaricarpa A. Nelson (pro sp.) [drummondii × holboellii] – spreadingpod rockcress

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Ohio
limestone rock-cress
Endangered

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Synonyms

BOGR6  Boechera grahamii (Lehm.) Windham & Al-Shehbaz

Top Level Regions
Alaska FACU
Arid West FACU
Great Plains FACU
Midwest FACU
Northcentral & Northeast FACU
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FACU

BODI4  Boechera divaricarpa (A. Nelson) Á. Löve & D. Löve

Top Level Regions
Arid West FACU
Great Plains FACU
Northcentral & Northeast FACU
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FACU

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover