USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Arnica discoidea Benth.
Rayless arnica



General Information
Symbol: ARDI6
Group: Dicot
Family: Asteraceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
California"Nevada"Oregon"Washington"
Nativity Map
blue native legend Native gray introduced legend Introduced blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (CA, NV, OR, WA)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Arnica thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
ARDIA2 Arnica discoidea Benth. var. alata (Rydb.) Cronquist
ARDIE Arnica discoidea Benth. var. eradiata (A. Gray) Cronquist
ARGR12 Arnica grayi A. Heller
ARPA25 Arnica parviflora A. Gray
ARPAA Arnica parviflora A. Gray ssp. alata (Rydb.) Maguire

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Asterales
Family Asteraceae – Aster family
Genus Arnica L. – arnica
Species Arnica discoidea Benth. – rayless arnica

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover