USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Artemisia dracunculus L.
tarragon



General Information
Symbol: ARDR4
Group: Dicot
Family: Asteraceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Subshrub
Native Status: AK   I?
CAN   N
L48   N
Plant Guide (pdf) (doc)
Data Source and Documentation
Alaska"Arizona"California"Colorado"Idaho"Illinois"Iowa"Kansas"Massachusetts"Minnesota"Missouri"Montana"Nebraska"Nevada"NewNewNewNorthOklahoma"Oregon"SouthTexas"Utah"Washington"Wisconsin"Wyoming"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AK, AZ, CA, CO, CT, IA, ID, IL, KS, MA, MN, MO, MT, ND, NE, NJ, NM, NV, NY, OK, OR, SD, TX, UT, WA, WI, WY), CAN (AB, BC, MB, ON, SK, YT)

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
ARDR5 Artemisia dracunculoides Pursh
ARDRD Artemisia dracunculoides Pursh var. dracunculina (S. Watson) S.F. Blake
OLDR Oligosporus dracunculus (L.) Poljakov
ARGL12 Artemisia glauca Pall. ex Willd.
ARDRG2 Artemisia dracunculus L. var. glauca (Pall. ex Willd.) Besser
OLDRG Oligosporus dracunculus (L.) Poljakov ssp. glaucus (Pall. ex Willd.) Á. Löve & D. Löve
ARGLD2 Artemisia glauca Pall. ex Willd. var. dracunculina (S. Watson) Fernald
ARDRG Artemisia dracunculus L. ssp. glauca (Pall. ex Willd.) H.M. Hall & Clem.
OLDRD Oligosporus dracunculus (L.) Poljakov ssp. dracunculinus (S. Watson) W.A. Weber

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Asterales
Family Asteraceae – Aster family
Genus Artemisia L. – sagebrush
Species Artemisia dracunculus L. – tarragon

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Illinois
false tarragon
Endangered
U.S. Weed Information
Artemisia dracunculus
false tarragon
green sagewort
silky wormwood
tarragon
This plant can be weedy or invasive according to the authoritative sources noted below.This plant may be known by one or more common names in different places, and some are listed above. Click on an acronym to view each weed list, or click here for a composite list of Weeds of the U.S.
NE&GP Stubbendieck, J., G.Y. Friisoe, & M.R. Bolick. 1994. Weeds of Nebraska and the Great Plains. Nebraska Department of Agriculture, Bureau of Plant Industry. Lincoln, Nebraska.

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover