USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Armeria maritima (Mill.) Willd. ssp. sibirica (Turcz. ex Boiss.) Nyman
Siberian sea thrift



General Information
Symbol: ARMAS
Group: Dicot
Family: Plumbaginaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Subshrub
Native Status: CAN   N
GL   N
L48   N
AK   N
Data Source and Documentation
Alaska"Colorado"Washington"
Nativity Map
blue native legend Native gray introduced legend Introduced blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AK, CO, OR, PA, WA), CAN (BC, LB, MB, NF, NT, NU, ON, QC, YT), DEN (GL)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Armeria thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
ARMAP2 Armeria maritima (Mill.) Willd. var. purpurea (W.D.J. Koch) G.H.M. Lawrence
ARLAS2 Armeria labradorica Wallr. var. submutica (S.F. Blake) H.F. Lewis
ARAR12 Armeria arctica (Cham.) Wallr.
ARMAP3 Armeria maritima (Mill.) Willd. ssp. purpurea (W.D.J. Koch) Á. Löve & D. Löve
ARMAS2 Armeria maritima (Mill.) Willd. var. sibirica (Turcz. ex Boiss.) G.H.M. Lawrence
ARMAL3 Armeria maritima (Mill.) Willd. var. labradorica (Wallr.) G.H.M. Lawrence
ARVU3 Armeria vulgaris Willd. p.p.
ARMAA3 Armeria maritima (Mill.) Willd. ssp. arctica (Cham.) Hultén
ARMAL2 Armeria maritima (Mill.) Willd. ssp. labradorica (Wallr.) Hultén
ARSC5 Armeria scabra Pall. ex Willd.
ARLA20 Armeria labradorica Wallr.
ARSCS Armeria scabra Pall. ex Willd. ssp. sibirica (Turcz. ex Boiss.) Hyl.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Caryophyllidae
Order Plumbaginales
Family Plumbaginaceae – Leadwort family
Genus Armeria (DC.) Willd. – armeria
Species Armeria maritima (Mill.) Willd. – thrift seapink
Subspecies Armeria maritima (Mill.) Willd. ssp. sibirica (Turcz. ex Boiss.) Nyman – Siberian sea thrift

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover