USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Azolla pinnata R. Br.
feathered mosquitofern


General Information
Symbol: AZPI
Group: Fern
Family: Azollaceae
Duration: Annual
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: L48   I
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images



slideshow

Synonyms

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Division Pteridophyta – Ferns
Class Filicopsida
Order Hydropteridales
Family Azollaceae – Azolla family
Genus Azolla Lam. – mosquitofern
Species Azolla pinnata R. Br. – feathered mosquitofern

Subordinate Taxa

The Plants Database includes the following 2 subspecies of Azolla pinnata. Click below on a thumbnail map or name for subspecies profiles.

Legal Status

Noxious Weed Information
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete noxious weed list for that location, or click here for a composite list of all Federal and State Noxious Weeds.
United States:
mosquito fern
Noxious weed
Alabama
mosquito fern
Class A noxious weed
California
mosquito fern
Quarantine
Massachusetts
mosquito fern
Prohibited
North Carolina
feathered mosquitofern
Class A noxious weed
Oregon
mosquito fern
Quarantine
South Carolina
mosquito fern
Invasive aquatic plant
pinnate mosquito fern, mosquito fern
Plant pest
Vermont
mosquito fern
Class A noxious weed
U.S. Weed Information
Azolla pinnata
feathered mosquitofern
mosquito fern
water velvet
This plant can be weedy or invasive according to the authoritative sources noted below.This plant may be known by one or more common names in different places, and some are listed above. Click on an acronym to view each weed list, or click here for a composite list of Weeds of the U.S.
US USDA, Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service (APHIS), Plant Protection and Quarantine (PPQ). 2012. Federal noxious weed list (1 February 2012). USDA, APHIS, PPQ. Washington, DC.
STATE Assorted authors. State noxious weed lists for 46 states. State agriculture or natural resource departments.

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

North America
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain OBL
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont OBL

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover