USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Bassia hyssopifolia (Pall.) Kuntz
Fivehorn smotherweed



General Information
Symbol: BAHY
Group: Dicot
Family: Chenopodiaceae
Duration: Annual
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: CAN   I
L48   I
HI   I
Characteristics
Data Source and Documentation
Arizona"California"Colorado"Hawaii"Idaho"Kentucky"Maine"Massachusetts"Montana"Nevada"NewNewNewOregon"Texas"Utah"Washington"Wyoming"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AZ, CA, CO, HI, IA, ID, KY, MA, ME, MT, NJ, NM, NV, NY, OR, SD, TX, UT, WA, WY), CAN (AB, BC)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Bassia thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
ECHY Echinopsilon hyssopifolius (Pall.) Moq.
KOHY3 Kochia hyssopifolia (Pall.) Schrad.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Caryophyllidae
Order Caryophyllales
Family Chenopodiaceae – Goosefoot family
Genus Bassia All. – smotherweed
Species Bassia hyssopifolia (Pall.) Kuntz – fivehorn smotherweed

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

U.S. Weed Information
Bassia hyssopifolia
fivehook bassia
fivehorn smotherweed
smother weed
This plant can be weedy or invasive according to the authoritative sources noted below.This plant may be known by one or more common names in different places, and some are listed above. Click on an acronym to view each weed list, or click here for a composite list of Weeds of the U.S.
Cal-IPC California Invasive Plant Council. 2006. California Invasive Plant Inventory. Cal-IPC Publication 2006-02 (1 February 2007). California Invasive Plant Council. Berkeley, California.

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Arid West FAC
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain FACW
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FACW
Great Plains FACW
Hawaii FACW
Midwest FACW
Northcentral & Northeast FACW
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FACW

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover