USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Barbarea vulgaris W.T. Aiton
garden yellowrocket



General Information
Symbol: BAVU
Group: Dicot
Family: Brassicaceae
Duration: Biennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: CAN   I
GL   I
SPM   I
L48   I
Data Source and Documentation
Arkansas"California"Colorado"Connecticut"Delaware"DistrictGeorgia"Idaho"Illinois"Indiana"Iowa"Kansas"Kentucky"Maine"Massachusetts"Michigan"Minnesota"Missouri"Montana"Nebraska"NewNewNewNewNorthNorthOhio"Oklahoma"Oregon"Pennsylvania"RhodeSouthSouthTennessee"Utah"Vermont"Virginia"Washington"WestWisconsin"Wyoming"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AL, AR, CA, CO, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, IA, ID, IL, IN, KS, KY, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MT, NC, ND, NE, NH, NJ, NM, NY, OH, OK, OR, PA, RI, SC, SD, TN, UT, VA, VT, WA, WI, WV, WY), CAN (AB, BC, LB, MB, NB, NF, NS, ON, PE, QC, SK), DEN (GL), FRA (SPM)

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
BAST Barbarea stricta auct. non Andrz.
BAVUB Barbarea vulgaris W.T. Aiton var. brachycarpa Rouy & Foucaud
BAVUS Barbarea vulgaris W.T. Aiton var. sylvestris Fr.
BAAR3 Barbarea arcuata (Opiz ex J. Presl & C. Presl) Rchb.
BAVUA Barbarea vulgaris W.T. Aiton var. arcuata (Opiz ex J. Presl & C. Presl) Fr.
BAVUL Barbarea vulgaris W.T. Aiton var. longisiliquosa Carion
CAST13 Campe stricta auct. non (Andrz.) W. Wight ex Piper
CABA17 Campe barbarea (L.) W. Wight ex Piper

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Dilleniidae
Order Capparales
Family Brassicaceae – Mustard family
Genus Barbarea W.T. Aiton – yellowrocket
Species Barbarea vulgaris W.T. Aiton – garden yellowrocket

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

U.S. Weed Information
Barbarea vulgaris
garden yellow rocket
winter cress
yellow rocket
This plant can be weedy or invasive according to the authoritative sources noted below.This plant may be known by one or more common names in different places, and some are listed above. Click on an acronym to view each weed list, or click here for a composite list of Weeds of the U.S.
KY Haragan, P.D.. 1991. Weeds of Kentucky and adjacent states: a field guide. The University Press of Kentucky. Lexington, Kentucky.
N'EAST Uva, R.H., J.C. Neal,and J.M. DiTomaso. 1997. Weeds of the Northeast. Cornell University Press. Ithaca, New York.
NE&GP Stubbendieck, J., G.Y. Friisoe,and M.R. Bolick. 1994. Weeds of Nebraska and the Great Plains. Nebraska Department of Agriculture, Bureau of Plant Industry. Lincoln, Nebraska.
SWSS Southern Weed Science Society. 1998. Weeds of the United States and Canada. CD-ROM. Southern Weed Science Society. Champaign, Illinois.

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Alaska FACU
Arid West FAC
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain FAC
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FACU
Great Plains FACU
Midwest FAC
Northcentral & Northeast FAC
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FAC

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover