USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Botrychium simplex E. Hitchc.
Little grapefern



General Information
Symbol: BOSI
Group: Fern
Family: Ophioglossaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: CAN   N
GL   N
L48   N
AK   N
Data Source and Documentation
California"Colorado"Connecticut"Idaho"Illinois"Indiana"Maine"Massachusetts"Minnesota"Nevada"NewNewNewOregon"Pennsylvania"SouthUtah"Vermont"Virginia"Washington"Wisconsin"Wyoming"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AK, CA, CO, CT, DE, IA, ID, IL, IN, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MS, MT, NC, ND, NH, NJ, NV, NY, OH, OR, PA, RI, SD, UT, VA, VT, WA, WI, WV, WY), CAN (AB, BC, NB, NF, NS, NT, ON, PE, QC, SK), DEN (GL)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Botrychium thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
BOSIC Botrychium simplex E. Hitchc. var. compositum (Lasch) Milde
BOSIL Botrychium simplex E. Hitchc. var. laxifolium (R.T. Clausen) Fernald
BOSIS2 Botrychium simplex E. Hitchc. ssp. simplex
BOSIT Botrychium simplex E. Hitchc. var. tenebrosum (A.A. Eaton) R.T. Clausen
BOSIT2 Botrychium simplex E. Hitchc. ssp. typicum R.T. Clausen
BOTE10 Botrychium tenebrosum A.A. Eaton

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Division Pteridophyta – Ferns
Class Filicopsida
Order Ophioglossales
Family Ophioglossaceae – Adder's-tongue family
Genus Botrychium Sw. – grapefern
Species Botrychium simplex E. Hitchc. – little grapefern

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Connecticut
little grape fern
Special Concern
Illinois
grape fern
Endangered
Indiana
least grape-fern
Endangered
Iowa
little grapefern
Threatened
Maryland
small grape-fern
Endangered, Extirpated
New York
least moonwort
Exploitably Vulnerable
Ohio
least grape-fern
Endangered
Rhode Island
dwarf grape-fern
Special Concern
Washington
little grape-fern
Sensitive

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Alaska FACU
Arid West FAC
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain FACU
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FACU
Great Plains FAC
Midwest FAC
Northcentral & Northeast FAC
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FAC

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover