USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Bromus carinatus Hook. & Arn.
California brome



General Information
Symbol: BRCA5
Group: Monocot
Family: Poaceae
Duration: Annual
Perennial
Growth Habit: Graminoid
Native Status: AK   I
CAN   N
L48   N
Characteristics
Fact Sheet (pdf) (doc)
Plant Guide (pdf) (doc)
Data Source and Documentation
Alaska"California"Colorado"Kansas"Oregon"Washington"
Nativity Map
blue native legend Native gray introduced legend Introduced blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AK, CA, CO, KS, OR, WA), CAN (AB, BC, ON, YT)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Bromus thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name Other Common Names
BRCAC2 Bromus carinatus Hook. & Arn. var. californicus (Nutt. ex Buckley) Shear
BRCAC8 Bromus carinatus Hook. & Arn. var. carinatus California brome
BRLA19 Bromus laciniatus Beal
BRCAH Bromus carinatus Hook. & Arn. var. hookerianus (Thurb.) Shear
CECA11 Ceratochloa carinata (Hook. & Arn.) Tutin

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Liliopsida – Monocotyledons
Subclass Commelinidae
Order Cyperales
Family Poaceae – Grass family
Genus Bromus L. – brome
Species Bromus carinatus Hook. & Arn. – California brome

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

U.S. Weed Information
Bromus carinatus
California brome
mountain brome
This plant can be weedy or invasive according to the authoritative sources noted below.This plant may be known by one or more common names in different places, and some are listed above. Click on an acronym to view each weed list, or click here for a composite list of Weeds of the U.S.
WSWS Whitson, T.D. (ed.) et al.. 1996. Weeds of the West. Western Society of Weed Science in cooperation with Cooperative Extension Services, University of Wyoming. Laramie, Wyoming.

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover