USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Bromus ciliatus L. var. ciliatus
Fringed brome



General Information
Symbol: BRCIC3
Group: Monocot
Family: Poaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Graminoid
Native Status: CAN   N
SPM   N
L48   N
AK   N
Data Source and Documentation
Alabama"Arizona"California"Colorado"Connecticut"Illinois"Indiana"Iowa"Maine"Massachusetts"Michigan"Minnesota"Nebraska"Nevada"NewNewNewNorthNorthOhio"Oregon"Pennsylvania"RhodeSouthTennessee"Vermont"Virginia"Washington"WestWisconsin"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AK, AL, AZ, CA, CO, CT, IA, ID, IL, IN, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MT, NC, ND, NE, NH, NJ, NV, NY, OH, OR, PA, RI, SD, TN, UT, VA, VT, WA, WI, WV, WY), CAN (AB, BC, LB, MB, NB, NF, NS, NT, ON, PE, QC, SK, YT), FRA (SPM)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Bromus thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
BRRIP Bromus richardsonii Link var. pallidus (Hook.) Shear
BRDU2 Bromus dudleyi Fernald
BRCA9 Bromus canadensis Michx.
BRCII Bromus ciliatus L. var. intonsus Fernald
BRCI7 Bromopsis ciliata (L.) Holub
BRCIG Bromus ciliatus L. var. genuinus Fernald
BRCA10 Bromopsis canadensis (Michx.) Holub

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Liliopsida – Monocotyledons
Subclass Commelinidae
Order Cyperales
Family Poaceae – Grass family
Genus Bromus L. – brome
Species Bromus ciliatus L. – fringed brome
Variety Bromus ciliatus L. var. ciliatus – fringed brome

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Maryland
fringed brome
Endangered, Extirpated

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover