USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Castilleja applegatei Fernald ssp. martinii (Abrams) T.I. Chuang & Heckard
wavyleaf Indian paintbrush



General Information
Symbol: CAAPM
Group: Dicot
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Subshrub
Native Status: L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Castilleja thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, NV, Clark Co., Spring Mountains, Mummy Springs Trail. June 19, 2004. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, NV, Clark Co., Spring Mountains, Mummy Springs Trail. June 19, 2004. Usage Requirements.

Margaret Williams. ©Nevada Native Plant Society. Courtesy of Nevada Native Plant Society. United States, NV. Usage Requirements.

©G.A. Cooper. Courtesy of Smithsonian Institution, Plant Image Collection. United States, UT, Arches National Monument, Courthouse Wash. Usage Requirements.

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
CACL5 Castilleja clokeyi Pennell
CAGY5 Castilleja gyroloba Pennell
CAMA16 Castilleja martinii Abrams
CAMAC2 Castilleja martinii Abrams var. clokeyi (Pennell) N.H. Holmgren
CARO16 Castilleja roseana Eastw.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Scrophulariales
Family Scrophulariaceae – Figwort family
Genus Castilleja Mutis ex L. f. – Indian paintbrush
Species Castilleja applegatei Fernald – wavyleaf Indian paintbrush
Subspecies Castilleja applegatei Fernald ssp. martinii (Abrams) T.I. Chuang & Heckard – wavyleaf Indian paintbrush

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover