USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Carpinus caroliniana Walter
American hornbeam



General Information
Symbol: CACA18
Group: Dicot
Family: Betulaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub
Tree
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
Characteristics
Fact Sheet (pdf) (doc)
Plant Guide (pdf) (doc)
Data Source and Documentation
Alabama"Arkansas"Connecticut"Delaware"DistrictFlorida"Georgia"Illinois"Indiana"Kentucky"Louisiana"Maine"Massachusetts"Michigan"Minnesota"Mississippi"Missouri"NewNewNewNorthOhio"Pennsylvania"RhodeSouthTennessee"Texas"Vermont"Virginia"WestWisconsin"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AL, AR, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, IA, IL, IN, KY, LA, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MS, NC, NH, NJ, NY, OH, OK, PA, RI, SC, TN, TX, VA, VT, WI, WV), CAN (ON, QC)

Synonyms

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Hamamelididae
Order Fagales
Family Betulaceae – Birch family
Genus Carpinus L. – hornbeam
Species Carpinus caroliniana Walter – American hornbeam

Subordinate Taxa

The Plants Database includes the following 2 subspecies of Carpinus caroliniana . Click below on a thumbnail map or name for subspecies profiles.

Legal Status

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain FAC
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FAC
Great Plains FAC
Midwest FAC
Northcentral & Northeast FAC

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Martin Low Low Minor Minor
Yarrow Low Low Low

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Martin
Yarrow

Sources

Martin, A.C., H.S. Zim, and A.L. Nelson. 1951. American wildlife and plants: A guide to wildlife food habits. Dover Publications. New York.
Yarrow, G.K., and D.T. Yarrow. 1999. Managing wildlife. Sweet Water Press. Birmingham.

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover
High Average 25-50% of diet Regular source of cover
Low 5-10% of diet Infrequently used as cover
Minor 2-5% of diet Sparsely used as cover
Moderate Average 10-25% of diet Occasional source of cover