USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Carex echinata Murray ssp. echinata
Star sedge



General Information
Symbol: CAECE
Group: Monocot
Family: Cyperaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Graminoid
Native Status: CAN   N
SPM   N
L48   N
AK   N
HI   N
Data Source and Documentation
Alaska"California"Colorado"Connecticut"DistrictHawaii"Idaho"Illinois"Indiana"Maine"Maryland"Massachusetts"Michigan"Minnesota"Montana"Nevada"NewNewNewNewNorthOhio"Oregon"Pennsylvania"RhodeTennessee"Utah"Vermont"Washington"WestWisconsin"Wyoming"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AK, CA, CO, CT, DC, HI, IA, ID, IL, IN, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MT, NC, ND, NH, NJ, NM, NV, NY, OH, OR, PA, RI, TN, UT, VA, VT, WA, WI, WV, WY), CAN (AB, BC, LB, NB, NF, NS, ON, PE, QC, SK), FRA (SPM)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Carex thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
CAOR2 Carex ormantha (Fernald) Mack.
CALA54 Carex laricina Mack. ex Bright
CAANG2 Carex angustior Mack. var. gracilenta R.T. Clausen & Wahl
CAAN23 Carex angustior Mack.
CAPHO Carex phyllomanica W. Boott var. ormantha (Fernald) B. Boivin
CAMUA3 Carex muricata L. var. angustata (Carey) Carey ex Gleason
CALE33 Carex leersii Willd.
CACE5 Carex cephalantha (L.H. Bailey) E.P. Bicknell
CAMUL Carex muricata L. var. laricina (Mack. ex Bright) Gleason
CAJO4 Carex josselynii (Fernald) Mack. ex Pease
CAMUC2 Carex muricata L. var. cephalantha (L.H. Bailey) Wiegand & Eames
CAHA30 Carex hawaiiensis H. St. John
CASV Carex svensonis Skottsb.
CAECA Carex echinata Murray var. angustata (Carey) L.H. Bailey
CAPHA Carex phyllomanica W. Boott var. angustata (Carey) B. Boivin

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Liliopsida – Monocotyledons
Subclass Commelinidae
Order Cyperales
Family Cyperaceae – Sedge family
Genus Carex L. – sedge
Species Carex echinata Murray – star sedge
Subspecies Carex echinata Murray ssp. echinata – star sedge

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Illinois
little prickly sedge
Endangered
Indiana
little prickly sedge
Endangered
Ohio
little prickly sedge
Endangered
Tennessee
little prickly sedge
Special Concern

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover