USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Carya ovata (Mill.) K. Koch
shagbark hickory



General Information
Symbol: CAOV2
Group: Dicot
Family: Juglandaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Carya thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Robert H. Mohlenbrock. USDA SCS. 1989. Midwest wetland flora: Field office illustrated guide to plant species. Midwest National Technical Center, Lincoln. Courtesy of USDA NRCS Wetland Science Institute. Usage Requirements.

W.J. Beal. Provided by National Agricultural Library. Originally from US Forest Service. United States, MI, Morenci. 1902. Usage Requirements.

W.D. Brush. Provided by National Agricultural Library. Originally from US Forest Service. United States, DC, Washington. 1960. Usage Requirements.

W.D. Brush. Provided by National Agricultural Library. Originally from US Forest Service. United States, DC, Washington. 1960. Usage Requirements.

W.D. Brush. Provided by National Agricultural Library. Originally from US Forest Service. United States, PA. Usage Requirements.

W.D. Brush. Provided by National Agricultural Library. Originally from US Forest Service. Usage Requirements.

E.S. Shipp. Provided by National Agricultural Library. Originally from US Forest Service. United States, VA, George Washington National Forest. 1925. Usage Requirements.

©Rebecca Weller. TreesForMe. United States, NC, Durham Co., William B. Umstead State Park. August 1, 2010. Usage Requirements.

USDA NRCS. Wetland flora: Field office illustrated guide to plant species. USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service. Provided by NRCS National Wetland Team, Fort Worth, TX. Usage Requirements.

Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. 3 vols. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York. Vol. 1: 582. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society. Scanned by Omnitek Inc. Usage Requirements.

Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. 3 vols. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York. Vol. 1: 583. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society. Scanned by Omnitek Inc. Usage Requirements.

Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. 3 vols. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York. Vol. 1: 581. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society. Scanned by Omnitek Inc. Usage Requirements.

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
CAOVF Carya ovata (Mill.) K. Koch var. fraxinifolia Sarg.
CAOVN Carya ovata (Mill.) K. Koch var. nuttallii Sarg.
CAOVP Carya ovata (Mill.) K. Koch var. pubescens Sarg.
HIAL7 Hicoria alba Britton p.p.
HIBO3 Hicoria borealis Ashe
HIOV2 Hicoria ovata (Mill.) Britton

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Hamamelididae
Order Juglandales
Family Juglandaceae – Walnut family
Genus Carya Nutt. – hybrid hickory
Species Carya ovata (Mill.) K. Koch – shagbark hickory

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

North America
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain FACU
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FACU
Great Plains FACU
Midwest FACU
Northcentral & Northeast FACU

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover