USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Cardaria pubescens (C.A. Mey.) Jarmolenko
hairy whitetop


General Information
Symbol: CAPU6
Group: Dicot
Family: Brassicaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: CAN   I
L48   I
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM   

Images



Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
CAPUE Cardaria pubescens (C.A. Mey.) Jarmolenko var. elongata Rollins
HYPU5 Hymenophysa pubescens C.A. Mey.
LEAP7 Lepidium appelianum Al-Shehbaz

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Dilleniidae
Order Capparales
Family Brassicaceae ⁄ Cruciferae – Mustard family
Genus Cardaria Desv. – whitetop
Species Cardaria pubescens (C.A. Mey.) Jarmolenko – hairy whitetop

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Noxious Weed Information
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete noxious weed list for that location, or click here for a composite list of all Federal and State Noxious Weeds.
Alaska
whitetop
Noxious weed
Arizona
hairy whitetop
Prohibited noxious weed
California
lens podded hoarycress
B list (noxious weeds)
Hawaii
hairy whitetop
Noxious weed
Oregon
hairy whitetop
"B" designated weed
hairy whitetop
Quarantine
Washington
hairy whitetop
Class C noxious weed
Wyoming
hoary cress, whitetop
Noxious weed
U.S. Weed Information
Cardaria pubescens
hairy whitetop
whitetop
This plant can be weedy or invasive according to the authoritative sources noted below.This plant may be known by one or more common names in different places, and some are listed above. Click on an acronym to view each weed list, or click here for a composite list of Weeds of the U.S.
STATE Assorted authors. State noxious weed lists for 46 states. State agriculture or natural resource departments.

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Synonyms

LEAP7  Lepidium appelianum Al-Shehbaz

Top Level Regions
Arid West UPL
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain FAC
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FAC
Great Plains FAC
Midwest UPL
Northcentral & Northeast UPL
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FACU

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover