USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Campanula rotundifolia L.
bluebell bellflower



General Information
Symbol: CARO2
Group: Dicot
Family: Campanulaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: CAN   N
GL   N
SPM   N
L48   N
AK   N
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Campanula thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, CO, Rocky Mountain National Park. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, CO, Rocky Mountain National Park. Usage Requirements.

©Thomas G. Barnes. Usage Requirements.

©J.S. Peterson. USDA NRCS NPDC. United States, CO, Denver Botanic Gardens. August 11, 2003. Usage Requirements.

Patrick J. Alexander. Usage Requirements.

Carole Ritchie. Provided by ARS Systematic Botany and Mycology Laboratory. United States, OH, Put-in Bay. Usage Requirements.

©Mary Clay Stensvold. Courtesy of Smithsonian Institution, Plant Image Collection. United States, AK, S.E. region, Cleveland Peninsula, Gold Mountain. Usage Requirements.

©Mary Clay Stensvold. Courtesy of Smithsonian Institution, Plant Image Collection. United States, AK, S.E. region, Myriad Islands, Chichagof Island. Usage Requirements.

©Al Schneider. Southwest Colorado Wildflowers. United States, CO, NM, AZ, UT, Four Corners vicinity, within 150 miles of the corners. Usage Requirements.

©Lindsey Koepke. United States, WA, Pierce Co., Mount Rainier National Park, Knapsack Pass. August 24, 2005. Usage Requirements.

©Al Schneider. Southwest Colorado Wildflowers. United States, CO, NM, AZ, UT, Four Corners vicinity, within 150 miles of the corners. Usage Requirements.

Margaret Williams. ©Nevada Native Plant Society. Courtesy of Nevada Native Plant Society. United States, CA. Usage Requirements.

Margaret Williams. ©Nevada Native Plant Society. Courtesy of Nevada Native Plant Society. United States, CA. Usage Requirements.

Margaret Williams. ©Nevada Native Plant Society. Courtesy of Nevada Native Plant Society. United States, CA. Usage Requirements.

Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. 3 vols. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York. Vol. 3: 295. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society. Scanned by Omnitek Inc. Usage Requirements.

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
CAAL19 Campanula alaskana (A. Gray) W. Wight ex J.P. Anderson
CADU9 Campanula dubia A. DC.
CAGI15 Campanula gieseckiana Vest ex Schult.
CAGIG4 Campanula gieseckiana Vest ex Schult. ssp. groenlandica (Berlin) Böcher
CAGIA2 Campanula gieseckiana Vest ex Schult. var. arctica (Lange) Böcher
CAGR39 Campanula groenlandica Berlin
CAHE15 Campanula heterodoxa Bong.
CAIN28 Campanula intercedens Witasek
CAPE27 Campanula petiolata A. DC.
CAROG Campanula rotundifolia L. ssp. groenlandica (Berlin) Á. Löve & D. Löve
CAROI2 Campanula rotundifolia L. ssp. intercedens (Witasek) Á. Löve & D. Löve
CAROA4 Campanula rotundifolia L. var. alaskana A. Gray
CAROA5 Campanula rotundifolia L. var. alpina Tuck.
CAROA6 Campanula rotundifolia L. var. arctica Lange
CAROI Campanula rotundifolia L. var. intercedens (Witasek) Farw.
CAROL Campanula rotundifolia L. var. lancifolia Mert. & W.D.J. Koch
CAROP Campanula rotundifolia L. var. petiolata (A. DC.) J.K. Henry
CAROV Campanula rotundifolia L. var. velutina A. DC.
CASA13 Campanula sacajaweana M. Peck

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Campanulales
Family Campanulaceae – Bellflower family
Genus Campanula L. – bellflower
Species Campanula rotundifolia L. – bluebell bellflower

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
New York
harebell
Exploitably Vulnerable
Ohio
harebell
Endangered

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

North America
Alaska UPL
Arid West FACU
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain FACU
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FACU
Great Plains FAC
Midwest FACU
Northcentral & Northeast FACU
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FACU

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover