USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Campylium stellatum (Hedw.) C.E.O. Jensen
star campylium moss



General Information
Symbol: CAST51
Group: Moss
Family: Amblystegiaceae
Duration:  
Growth Habit: Nonvascular
Native Status: NA   N
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Campylium thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

©Michael Lüth. Courtesy of Michael Lüth. Lüth, M. 2004. Pictures of bryophytes from Europe [CD-ROM]. Published by the author. Usage Requirements.

©Michael Lüth. Courtesy of Michael Lüth. Lüth, M. 2004. Pictures of bryophytes from Europe [CD-ROM]. Published by the author. Usage Requirements.

©Michael Lüth. Courtesy of Michael Lüth. Lüth, M. 2004. Pictures of bryophytes from Europe [CD-ROM]. Published by the author. Usage Requirements.

©Michael Lüth. Courtesy of Michael Lüth. Lüth, M. 2004. Pictures of bryophytes from Europe [CD-ROM]. Published by the author. Usage Requirements.

slideshow

Synonyms

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Division Bryophyta – Mosses
Subdivision Musci
Class Bryopsida – True mosses
Subclass Bryidae
Order Hypnales
Family Amblystegiaceae
Genus Campylium (Sull.) Mitt. – campylium moss
Species Campylium stellatum (Hedw.) C.E.O. Jensen – star campylium moss

Subordinate Taxa

The Plants Database includes the following 3 subspecies of Campylium stellatum . Click below on a thumbnail map or name for subspecies profiles.

Legal Status

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover