USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Cerastium arvense L. ssp. strictum (L.) Ugborogho
field chickweed



General Information
Symbol: CEARS2
Group: Dicot
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: CAN   N
GL   N
SPM   N
L48   N
AK   N
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Cerastium thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
CEST3 Cerastium strictum L.
CESU4 Cerastium subulatum Greene
CEEL Cerastium elongatum Pursh
CEARL Cerastium arvense L. var. latifolium Fenzl
CELA3 Cerastium latifolium L.
CEAN Cerastium angustatum Greene
CEAL6 Cerastium alsophilum Greene
CEPA15 Cerastium patulum Greene
CEEF Cerastium effusum Greene
CENI4 Cerastium nitidum Greene
CETE6 Cerastium tenuifolium Pursh
CEARV5 Cerastium arvense L. var. viscidulum Gremli
CEOR5 Cerastium oreophilum Greene
CECO5 Cerastium confertum Greene
CEARA3 Cerastium arvense L. var. angustifolium Fenzl
CEGR9 Cerastium graminifolium Rydb.
CECA8 Cerastium campestre Greene
CESC4 Cerastium scopulorum Greene
CEOC4 Cerastium occidentale Greene
CEARP2 Cerastium arvense L. var. purpurascens B. Boivin
CEVE7 Cerastium vestitum Greene
CESO5 Cerastium sonnei Greene

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Caryophyllidae
Order Caryophyllales
Family Caryophyllaceae – Pink family
Genus Cerastium L. – mouse-ear chickweed
Species Cerastium arvense L. – field chickweed
Subspecies Cerastium arvense L. ssp. strictum (L.) Ugborogho – field chickweed

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover