USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Centaurium beyrichii (Torr. & A. Gray ex Torr.) B.L. Rob.
Quinineweed



General Information
Symbol: CEBE
Group: Dicot
Family: Gentianaceae
Duration: Annual
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Texas"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (OK, TX)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Centaurium thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
ERBE10 Erythraea beyrichii Torr. & A. Gray ex Torr.
ZEBE Zeltnera beyrichii (Torr. & A. Gray) G. Mans.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Gentianales
Family Gentianaceae – Gentian family
Genus Centaurium Hill – centaury
Species Centaurium beyrichii (Torr. & A. Gray ex Torr.) B.L. Rob. – quinineweed

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Synonyms

ZEBE  Zeltnera beyrichii (Torr. & A. Gray) G. Mans.

Top Level Regions
Arid West TBD
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain FACU
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FACU
Great Plains FACU
Midwest FACU

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover