USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Ceratophyllum echinatum A. Gray
spineless hornwort


General Information
Symbol: CEEC2
Group: Dicot
Family: Ceratophyllaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Alabama"Arkansas"Connecticut"Delaware"Florida"Georgia"Illinois"Indiana"Kansas"Kentucky"Louisiana"Maine"Massachusetts"Michigan"Minnesota"Missouri"NewNewNorthOhio"Oregon"Pennsylvania"RhodeSouthTennessee"Vermont"Virginia"Washington"WestWisconsin"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AL, AR, CT, DE, FL, GA, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MS, NC, NH, NJ, NY, OH, OK, OR, PA, RI, SC, TN, TX, VA, VT, WA, WI, WV), CAN (BC, MB, NB, NS, ON, QC)

Images



Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
CEDEE Ceratophyllum demersum L. var. echinatum (A. Gray) A. Gray
CESUE Ceratophyllum submersum L. var. echinatum (A. Gray) Wilmot-Dear

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Magnoliidae
Order Nymphaeales
Family Ceratophyllaceae – Hornwort family
Genus Ceratophyllum L. – hornwort
Species Ceratophyllum echinatum A. Gray – spineless hornwort

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Maine
prickly hornwort
Special Concern
Maryland
prickly hornwort
Endangered
New Jersey
spiny coontail
Endangered
New York
prickly hornwort
Threatened
Tennessee
prickly hornwort
Special Concern

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain OBL
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont OBL
Great Plains OBL
Midwest OBL
Northcentral & Northeast OBL
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast OBL

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover