USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Image Gallery
Download PLANTS data
Related tools
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Cerastium fontanum Baumg. subsp. vulgare (Hartm.) Greuter & Burdet
big chickweed

General Information
Symbol: CEFOV2
Group: Dicot
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Duration: Biennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: AK   I
GL   I
HI   I
L48   I
Other Common Names: common mouse-ear chickweed
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   


click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Cerastium thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Steve Hurst. Provided by ARS Systematic Botany and Mycology Laboratory. United States, MD, Beltsville. Usage Requirements.

Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. 3 vols. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York. Vol. 2: 48. Provided by Kentucky Native Plant Society. Scanned by Omnitek Inc. Usage Requirements.



Symbol Scientific Name
CEAD Cerastium adsurgens Greene
CEFOH Cerastium fontanum Baumg. subsp. holosteoides auct. non (Fr.) Salman, van Ommering & de Voogd
CEFOT Cerastium fontanum Baumg. subsp. triviale (Link) Jalas
CEHO Cerastium holosteoides auct. non Fr.
CEHOV Cerastium holosteoides Fr. var. vulgare (Hartm.) Hyl.
CETR10 Cerastium triviale Link
CEVUH Cerastium vulgatum L. var. hirsutum Fr.
CEVUH2 Cerastium vulgatum L. var. holosteoides auct. non (Fr.) Wahlenb.
CEVU Cerastium vulgatum L., nom. utique rej.


Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Caryophyllidae
Order Caryophyllales
Family Caryophyllaceae – Pink family
Genus Cerastium L. – mouse-ear chickweed
Species Cerastium fontanum Baumg. – common mouse-ear chickweed
Subspecies Cerastium fontanum Baumg. ssp. vulgare (Hartm.) Greuter & Burdet – big chickweed

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status



Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds


Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover