USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Celtis laevigata Willd. var. reticulata (Torr.) L.D. Benson
netleaf hackberry



General Information
Symbol: CELAR
Group: Dicot
Family: Ulmaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub
Tree
Native Status: L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Celtis thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

©Al Schneider. Southwest Colorado Wildflowers. United States, CO, NM, AZ, UT, Four Corners vicinity, within 150 miles of the corners. Usage Requirements.

Sheri Hagwood. Bureau of Land Management. United States, ID, Bureau of Land Management Jarbidge Resource Area. June 16, 2004. Usage Requirements.

Patrick J. Alexander. Usage Requirements.

F.S. Baker. Provided by National Agricultural Library. Originally from US Forest Service. United States, UT. 1923. Usage Requirements.

G.B. Sudworth. Provided by National Agricultural Library. Originally from US Forest Service. Usage Requirements.

Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. 3 vols. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York. Vol. 1: 630. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society. Scanned by Omnitek Inc. Usage Requirements.

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
CEDO Celtis douglasii Planch.
CEOCR Celtis occidentalis L. var. reticulata (Torr.) Sarg.
CERE2 Celtis reticulata Torr.
CEREV Celtis reticulata Torr. var. vestita Sarg.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Hamamelididae
Order Urticales
Family Ulmaceae – Elm family
Genus Celtis L. – hackberry
Species Celtis laevigata Willd. – sugarberry
Variety Celtis laevigata Willd. var. reticulata (Torr.) L.D. Benson – netleaf hackberry

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Synonyms

CERE2  Celtis reticulata Torr.

North America
Arid West FAC
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain UPL
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont UPL
Great Plains UPL
Midwest UPL
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FACU

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover