USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Centaurea nigrescens Willd.
Tyrol knapweed



General Information
Symbol: CENI3
Group: Dicot
Family: Asteraceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: CAN   I
L48   I
Data Source and Documentation
California"Connecticut"DistrictIdaho"Illinois"Indiana"Maine"Massachusetts"Michigan"Missouri"Montana"NewNewNewNorthOregon"Pennsylvania"Vermont"Virginia"Washington"WestWisconsin"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (CA, CT, DC, ID, IL, IN, MA, MD, ME, MI, MO, MT, NC, NE, NH, NJ, NY, OH, OR, PA, RI, VA, VT, WA, WI, WV, WY), CAN (BC, NS, ON, QC)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Centaurea thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name Other Common Names
CEDET Centaurea debeauxii Gren. & Godr. ssp. thuillieri Dostál meadow knapweed
CEDUV Centaurea dubia Suter ssp. vochinensis (Bernh. ex Rchb.) Hayek
CEPR2 Centaurea pratensis Thuill., nom. illeg., non Salisb.
CEVO2 Centaurea vochinensis Bernh. ex Rchb.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Asterales
Family Asteraceae – Aster family
Genus Centaurea L. – knapweed
Species Centaurea nigrescens Willd. – Tyrol knapweed

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Noxious Weed Information
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete noxious weed list for that location, or click here for a composite list of all Federal and State Noxious Weeds.
Colorado
Centaurea pratensis
meadow knapweed
A list (noxious weeds)
Idaho
Centaurea pratensis
meadow knapweed
Noxious weed
Oregon
short fringed knapweed
"B" designated weed
short fringed knapweed
Quarantine
meadow knapweed
"B" designated weed
meadow knapweed
Quarantine
Washington
Vochin knapweed
Class A noxious weed
Vochin knapweed
Noxious weed seed and plant quarantine
U.S. Weed Information
Centaurea nigrescens
meadow knapweed
short-fringed knapweed
Centaurea pratensis
meadow knapweed
This plant and synonym italicized and indented above can be weedy or invasive according to the authoritative sources noted below.This plant may be known by one or more common names in different places, and some are listed above. Click on an acronym to view each weed list, or click here for a composite list of Weeds of the U.S.
STATE Assorted authors. State noxious weed lists for 46 states. State agriculture or natural resource departments.
WSWS Whitson, T.D. (ed.) et al.. 1996. Weeds of the West. Western Society of Weed Science in cooperation with Cooperative Extension Services, University of Wyoming. Laramie, Wyoming.

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover