USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Centaurea stoebe L. ssp. micranthos (Gugler) Hayek
spotted knapweed



General Information
Symbol: CESTM
Group: Dicot
Family: Asteraceae
Duration: Biennial
Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: CAN   I
L48   I
HI   I
Data Source and Documentation
Arizona"Arkansas"California"Colorado"Connecticut"Delaware"Florida"Idaho"Illinois"Indiana"Iowa"Kansas"Kentucky"Louisiana"Maine"Massachusetts"Michigan"Minnesota"Missouri"Montana"Nevada"NewNewNewNewNorthNorthOhio"Oregon"Pennsylvania"RhodeSouthSouthTennessee"Utah"Vermont"Virginia"Washington"WestWisconsin"Wyoming"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AL, AR, AZ, CA, CO, CT, DE, FL, GA, HI, IA, ID, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MT, NC, ND, NE, NH, NJ, NM, NV, NY, OH, OR, PA, RI, SC, SD, TN, UT, VA, VT, WA, WI, WV, WY), CAN (AB, BC, NB, NS, ON, QC, YT)

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name Other Common Names
ACMA9 Acosta maculosa auct. non (Lam.) Holub
CEBI2 Centaurea biebersteinii DC. spotted knapweed
CEMA4 Centaurea maculosa auct. non Lam.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Asterales
Family Asteraceae – Aster family
Genus Centaurea L. – knapweed
Species Centaurea stoebe L. – spotted knapweed
Subspecies Centaurea stoebe L. ssp. micranthos (Gugler) Hayek – spotted knapweed

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Noxious Weed Information
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete noxious weed list for that location, or click here for a composite list of all Federal and State Noxious Weeds.
Arizona
Centaurea maculosa
spotted knapweed
Prohibited noxious weed
spotted knapweed
Restricted noxious weed
California
Centaurea maculosa
knapweed
A list (noxious weeds)
Colorado
Centaurea maculosa
spotted knapweed
B list (noxious weeds)
Connecticut
Centaurea biebersteinii
spotted knapweed
Invasive, banned
Idaho
Centaurea maculosa
spotted knapweed
Noxious weed
Massachusetts
Centaurea biebersteinii
spotted knapweed
Prohibited
Montana
Centaurea maculosa
spotted knapweed
Category 1 noxious weed
Nebraska
Centaurea maculosa
spotted knapweed
Noxious weed
Nevada
Centaurea maculosa
spotted knapweed
Noxious weed
New Mexico
Centaurea maculosa
spotted knapweed
Class A noxious weed
North Dakota
Centaurea maculosa
spotted knapweed
Noxious weed
Oregon
Centaurea maculosa
spotted knapweed
"B" designated weed
spotted knapweed
Quarantine
South Dakota
Centaurea maculosa
spotted knapweed
Regulated non-native plant species
Utah
Centaurea maculosa
spotted knapweed
Noxious weed
Washington
Centaurea biebersteinii
spotted knapweed
Class B noxious weed
spotted knapweed
Noxious weed seed and plant quarantine
Wyoming
Centaurea maculosa
spotted knapweed
Noxious weed

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover