USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Cirsium scariosum Nutt.
meadow thistle



General Information
Symbol: CISC2
Group: Dicot
Family: Asteraceae
Duration: Biennial
Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM   

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name Other Common Names
CIOR Cirsium oreophilum (Rydb.) K. Schum.
CIKE Cirsium kelseyi (Rydb.) Petr.
CIDRL2 Cirsium drummondii Torr. & A. Gray ssp. latisquamum Petr.
CIAM4 Cirsium americanum (A. Gray) K. Schum.
CIER4 Cirsium erosum (Rydb.) K. Schum.
CITI Cirsium tioganum (Congd.) Petr. stemless thistle
CICOL Cirsium coloradense (Rydb.) Cockerell ssp. longissimum (A. Heller) Petr.
CILA4 Cirsium lacerum (Rydb.) Petr.
CIACA Cirsium acaule All. var. americanum A. Gray
CNTI Cnicus tioganus Congd.
CIMI Cirsium minganense Vict.
CIQUC4 Cirsium quercetorum (A. Gray) Jeps. var. citrinum Petr.
CISCS Cirsium scariosum Nutt. var. scariosum
CICO3 Cirsium congdonii J.W. Moore & Frankton
CICO2 Cirsium coloradense (Rydb.) Cockerell
CISCT Cirsium scariosum Nutt. var. thorneae S.L. Welsh
CIBU3 Cirsium butleri (Rydb.) Petr.
CICOA Cirsium coloradense (Rydb.) Cockerell ssp. acaulescens (Rydb.) Petr.
CIDRV Cirsium drummondii Torr. & A. Gray ssp. vexans Petr.
CIMA3 Cirsium magnificum (A. Nelson) Petr.
CIAC3 Cirsium acaulescens (Rydb.) K. Schum.
CIDRL Cirsium drummondii Torr. & A. Gray ssp. lanatum Petr.
CIDRO Cirsium drummondii Torr. & A. Gray var. oregonense Petr.
CIER2 Cirsium ×erosum (Rydb.) K. Schum. (pro sp.), database artifact
CITIC Cirsium tioganum (Congd.) Petr. var. coloradense (Rydb.) Dorn
CAAM19 Carduus americanus (A. Gray) Rydb.
CNDRA Cnicus drummondii (Torr. & A. Gray) A. Gray var. acaulescens Rydb.
CIDRA Cirsium drummondii Torr. & A. Gray var. acaulescens (Rydb.) J.F. Macbr.
CITIT Cirsium tioganum (Congd.) Petr. var. tioganum
CACO52 Carduus coloradensis Rydb.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Asterales
Family Asteraceae ⁄ Compositae – Aster family
Genus Cirsium Mill. – thistle
Species Cirsium scariosum Nutt. – meadow thistle

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Noxious Weed Information
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete noxious weed list for that location, or click here for a composite list of all Federal and State Noxious Weeds.
Arkansas
Cirsium
thistle
Noxious weed
Iowa
Cirsium
thistle
Primary noxious weed

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Arid West FAC
Great Plains FAC
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FAC

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover