USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Clematis occidentalis (Hornem.) DC. var. occidentalis
western blue virginsbower



General Information
Symbol: CLOCO
Group: Dicot
Family: Ranunculaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Vine
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Connecticut"Delaware"Illinois"Maine"Massachusetts"Michigan"Minnesota"NewNewNewNorthOhio"Pennsylvania"RhodeVermont"Virginia"WestWisconsin"
Nativity Map
blue native legend Native gray introduced legend Introduced blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (CT, DE, IA, IL, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, NC, NH, NJ, NY, OH, PA, RI, VA, VT, WI, WV), CAN (NB, NS, ON, QC)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Clematis thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
ATOC Atragene occidentalis Hornem.
ATAM2 Atragene americana Sims
CLVE3 Clematis verticillaris DC.
CLVEC2 Clematis verticillaris DC. var. cacuminis Fernald
CLVEG Clematis verticillaris DC. var. grandiflora B. Boivin

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Magnoliidae
Order Ranunculales
Family Ranunculaceae – Buttercup family
Genus Clematis L. – leather flower
Species Clematis occidentalis (Hornem.) DC. – western blue virginsbower
Variety Clematis occidentalis (Hornem.) DC. var. occidentalis – western blue virginsbower

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Illinois
mountain clematis
Endangered
Maine
purple clematis
Special Concern
Maryland
purple clematis
Endangered
Massachusetts
purple clematis
Special Concern
Ohio
purple virgin's-bower
Presumed Extirpated
Rhode Island
purple clematis
Endangered

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover