USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Claytonia perfoliata Donn ex Willd. ssp. perfoliata
miner's lettuce



General Information
Symbol: CLPEP
Group: Dicot
Family: Portulacaceae
Duration: Annual
Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: AK   I?
CAN   N
L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Claytonia thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, CA, Plumas Co. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, CA, Plumas Co. Usage Requirements.

Sheri Hagwood. Bureau of Land Management. United States, ID, Bureau of Land Management Jarbidge Resource Area. June 20, 2005. Usage Requirements.

Sheri Hagwood. Bureau of Land Management. United States, ID, Bureau of Land Management Jarbidge Resource Area. June 23, 2005. Usage Requirements.

Sheri Hagwood. Bureau of Land Management. United States, ID, Bureau of Land Management Jarbidge Resource Area. June 20, 2005. Usage Requirements.

©G.A. Cooper. Courtesy of Smithsonian Institution, Plant Image Collection. United States, UT, Zion National Park. Usage Requirements.

©G.A. Cooper. Courtesy of Smithsonian Institution, Plant Image Collection. United States, UT, Zion National Park. Usage Requirements.

©G.A. Cooper. Courtesy of Smithsonian Institution, Plant Image Collection. United States, CA, Banning, S. of on Highway R1. Usage Requirements.

©G.A. Cooper. Courtesy of Smithsonian Institution, Plant Image Collection. United States, CA, Sequoia National Park, Generals Highway. Usage Requirements.

©G.A. Cooper. Courtesy of Smithsonian Institution, Plant Image Collection. United States, CA, San Bernardino vicinity, N. of town on Highway 128. Usage Requirements.

Patrick J. Alexander. Usage Requirements.

Patrick J. Alexander. Usage Requirements.

Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. 3 vols. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York. Vol. 2: 39. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society. Scanned by Omnitek Inc. Usage Requirements.

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
CLPEA Claytonia perfoliata Donn ex Willd. var. angustifolia Greene
LIPE5 Limnia perfoliata (Donn ex Willd.) Haw.
MOPE3 Montia perfoliata (Donn ex Willd.) Howell

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Caryophyllidae
Order Caryophyllales
Family Portulacaceae – Purslane family
Genus Claytonia L. – springbeauty
Species Claytonia perfoliata Donn ex Willd. – miner's lettuce
Subspecies Claytonia perfoliata Donn ex Willd. ssp. perfoliata – miner's lettuce

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Martin Minor Minor

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Martin

Sources

Martin, A.C., H.S. Zim, and A.L. Nelson. 1951. American wildlife and plants: A guide to wildlife food habits. Dover Publications. New York.

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover
High Average 25-50% of diet Regular source of cover
Low 5-10% of diet Infrequently used as cover
Minor 2-5% of diet Sparsely used as cover
Moderate Average 10-25% of diet Occasional source of cover