USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Conyza bonariensis (L.) Cronquist
asthmaweed


General Information
Symbol: COBO
Group: Dicot
Family: Asteraceae
Duration: Annual
Biennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: L48   I
Other Common Names: flax-leaf fleabane
wavy-leaf fleabane
Data Source and Documentation
Alabama"Arizona"California"Florida"Georgia"Louisiana"Mississippi"Nevada"NewNorthOregon"SouthTexas"Utah"Virginia"Washington"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AL, AR, AZ, CA, FL, GA, LA, MS, NC, NM, NV, OR, SC, TX, UT, VA, WA)

Images



Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
ERBO4 Erigeron bonariensis L.
LELI3 Leptilon linifolium (Willd.) Small
ERCR11 Erigeron crispus Pourr.
ERLI2 Erigeron linifolius Willd.
LEBO3 Leptilon bonariense (L.) Small

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Asterales
Family Asteraceae – Aster family
Genus Conyza Less. – horseweed
Species Conyza bonariensis (L.) Cronquist – asthmaweed

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

U.S. Weed Information
Conyza bonariensis
asthmaweed
flaxleaved fleabane
hairy fleabane
This plant can be weedy or invasive according to the authoritative sources noted below.This plant may be known by one or more common names in different places, and some are listed above. Click on an acronym to view each weed list, or click here for a composite list of Weeds of the U.S.
WSWS Whitson, T.D. (ed.) et al.. 1996. Weeds of the West. Western Society of Weed Science in cooperation with Cooperative Extension Services, University of Wyoming. Laramie, Wyoming.

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Synonyms

ERBO4  Erigeron bonariensis L.

Top Level Regions
Arid West FACU
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain FACU
Caribbean UPL
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FACU
Great Plains FACU
Hawaii FAC
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FACU

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover