USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Cornus canadensis L.
bunchberry dogwood



General Information
Symbol: COCA13
Group: Dicot
Family: Cornaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Shrub
Subshrub
Native Status: CAN   N
GL   N
SPM   N
L48   N
AK   N
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM   

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
COCA27 Cornella canadensis (L.) Rydb.
COCAD Cornus canadensis L. var. dutillyi (Lepage) B. Boivin
CHCA24 Chamaepericlymenum canadense (L.) Asch. & Graebn.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Cornales
Family Cornaceae – Dogwood family
Genus Cornus L. – dogwood
Species Cornus canadensis L. – bunchberry dogwood

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Illinois
bunchberry
Endangered
Indiana
bunchberry
Endangered
Iowa
bunchberry
Threatened
Maryland
bunchberry
Endangered
Ohio
bunchberry
Threatened

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Alaska FACU
Arid West FAC
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain FACU
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FAC
Great Plains FACU
Midwest FAC
Northcentral & Northeast FAC
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FAC

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Martin Low
Quinlan Low Moderate

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Martin
Quinlan Moderate Moderate

Sources

Martin, A.C., H.S. Zim, and A.L. Nelson. 1951. American wildlife and plants: A guide to wildlife food habits. Dover Publications. New York.
Quinlan, S.E., and S. Cuccarese. 2004. Native Alaskan and exotic plants used by wildlife. Alaska Department of Fish and Game. Anchorage.

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover
High Average 25-50% of diet Regular source of cover
Low 5-10% of diet Infrequently used as cover
Minor 2-5% of diet Sparsely used as cover
Moderate Average 10-25% of diet Occasional source of cover