USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Colocasia esculenta (L.) Schott
coco yam



General Information
Symbol: COES
Group: Monocot
Family: Araceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: PR   I
L48   I
HI   I
Plant Guide (pdf) (doc)
Data Source and Documentation
Alabama"Florida"Georgia"Hawaii"Louisiana"Mississippi"Texas"
Nativity Map
blue native legend Native gray introduced legend Introduced blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AL, FL, GA, HI, LA, MS, NC, PA, SC, TX), USA+ (PR)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Colocasia thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Liliopsida – Monocotyledons
Subclass Arecidae
Order Arales
Family Araceae – Arum family
Genus Colocasia Schott – colocasia
Species Colocasia esculenta (L.) Schott – coco yam

Subordinate Taxa

The Plants Database includes the following 4 subspecies of Colocasia esculenta . Click below on a thumbnail map or name for subspecies profiles.

Legal Status

U.S. Weed Information
Colocasia esculenta
wild taro
This plant can be weedy or invasive according to the authoritative sources noted below.This plant may be known by one or more common names in different places, and some are listed above. Click on an acronym to view each weed list, or click here for a composite list of Weeds of the U.S.
FLEPPC Florida Exotic Pest Plant Council. 1999. Invasive plant list. Florida Exotic Pest Plant Council. Florida.

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain FACW
Caribbean OBL
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FACW
Great Plains OBL
Hawaii OBL

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover