USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Corethrogyne filaginifolia (Hook. & Arn.) Nutt. var. filaginifolia
common sandaster


General Information
Symbol: COFIF
Group: Dicot
Family: Asteraceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Subshrub
Native Status: L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM   

Images



Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
COFIR Corethrogyne filaginifolia (Hook. & Arn.) Nutt. var. robusta Greene
COFL9 Corethrogyne floccosa Greene
COFL8 Corethrogyne flagellaris Greene
COFIP Corethrogyne filaginifolia (Hook. & Arn.) Nutt. var. peirsonii Canby
COFIV Corethrogyne filaginifolia (Hook. & Arn.) Nutt. var. virgata (Benth.) A. Gray
COFIS Corethrogyne filaginifolia (Hook. & Arn.) Nutt. var. sessilis (Greene) Canby
LEFI11 Lessingia filaginifolia (Hook. & Arn.) M.A. Lane
COTO3 Corethrogyne tomentella (Hook. & Arn.) Torr. & A. Gray
COVI14 Corethrogyne viscidula Greene
COSC8 Corethrogyne scabra Greene
COLE2 Corethrogyne leucophylla (Lindl.) Jeps.
COFIB2 Corethrogyne filaginifolia (Hook. & Arn.) Nutt. var. brevicula (Greene) Canby
COFIR2 Corethrogyne filaginifolia (Hook. & Arn.) Nutt. var. rigida A. Gray
COIN8 Corethrogyne incana Nutt.
COFIB Corethrogyne filaginifolia (Hook. & Arn.) Nutt. var. bernardina (Abrams) H.M. Hall
COFIV2 Corethrogyne filaginifolia (Hook. & Arn.) Nutt. var. viscidula (Greene) D.D. Keck
COFIG Corethrogyne filaginifolia (Hook. & Arn.) Nutt. var. glomerata H.M. Hall
COSE15 Corethrogyne sessilis Greene
COFIP2 Corethrogyne filaginifolia (Hook. & Arn.) Nutt. var. pinetorum I.M. Johnst.
COFIL2 Corethrogyne filaginifolia (Hook. & Arn.) Nutt. var. linifolia H.M. Hall
COFIH Corethrogyne filaginifolia (Hook. & Arn.) Nutt. var. hamiltonensis D.D. Keck
COLI9 Corethrogyne linifolia (H.M. Hall) Ferris
COFII Corethrogyne filaginifolia (Hook. & Arn.) Nutt. var. incana (Nutt.) Canby
COFIL Corethrogyne filaginifolia (Hook. & Arn.) Nutt. var. latifolia H.M. Hall

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Asterales
Family Asteraceae ⁄ Compositae – Aster family
Genus Corethrogyne DC. – sandaster
Species Corethrogyne filaginifolia (Hook. & Arn.) Nutt. – common sandaster
Variety Corethrogyne filaginifolia (Hook. & Arn.) Nutt. var. filaginifolia – common sandaster

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover