USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Crataegus crus-galli L.
cockspur hawthorn



General Information
Symbol: CRCR2
Group: Dicot
Family: Rosaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub
Tree
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
Characteristics
Plant Guide (pdf) (doc)
Data Source and Documentation
Nativity
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM   

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
CRAC5 Crataegus acutifolia Sarg.
CRACI Crataegus acutifolia Sarg. var. insignis (Sarg.) Palmer
CRAL4 Crataegus algens Beadle
CRBA8 Crataegus barrettiana Sarg.
CRBU Crataegus bushii Sarg.
CRCA21 Crataegus canbyi Sarg.
CRCH7 Crataegus cherokeensis Sarg.
CRCO16 Crataegus cocksii Sarg.
CRCRB Crataegus crus-galli L. var. barrettiana (Sarg.) Palmer
CRCRB2 Crataegus crus-galli L. var. bellica (Sarg.) Palmer
CRCRC2 Crataegus crus-galli L. var. capillata Sarg.
CRCRE2 Crataegus crus-galli L. var. exigua (Sarg.) Eggl.
CRCRL Crataegus crus-galli L. var. leptophylla (Sarg.) Palmer
CRCRM Crataegus crus-galli L. var. macra (Beadle) Palmer
CRCRO Crataegus crus-galli L. var. oblongata Sarg.
CRCRP Crataegus crus-galli L. var. pachyphylla (Sarg.) Palmer
CRCRP2 Crataegus crus-galli L. var. pyracanthifolia Aiton
CRDA2 Crataegus danielsii Palmer
CRDE5 Crataegus denaria Beadle
CRFE5 Crataegus fecunda Sarg.
CRFO6 Crataegus fontanesiana auct. non (Spach) Steud.
CRHA5 Crataegus hannibalensis Palmer
CRMO10 Crataegus mohrii Beadle
CROP5 Crataegus operta Ashe
CRPA11 Crataegus palliata Sarg.
CRPA12 Crataegus palmeri Sarg.
CRPE8 Crataegus permixta Palmer
CRPY2 Crataegus pyracanthoides Beadle
CRRE6 Crataegus regalis Beadle
CRREP Crataegus regalis Beadle var. paradoxa (Sarg.) Palmer
CRSA Crataegus sabineana Ashe
CRSC5 Crataegus schizophylla Eggl.
CRSI9 Crataegus signata Beadle
CRSU12 Crataegus subpilosa Sarg.
CRTA3 Crataegus tantula Sarg.
CRTE10 Crataegus tenax Ashe
CRTR10 Crataegus triumphalis Sarg.
CRUN3 Crataegus uniqua Sarg.
CRVA4 Crataegus vallicola Sarg.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Rosales
Family Rosaceae – Rose family
Genus Crataegus L. – hawthorn
Species Crataegus crus-galli L. – cockspur hawthorn

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain FAC
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FACU
Great Plains FAC
Midwest FAC
Northcentral & Northeast FAC

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover