USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Crataegus flava Aiton
yellowleaf hawthorn



General Information
Symbol: CRFL2
Group: Dicot
Family: Rosaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub
Tree
Native Status: L48   N
Plant Guide (pdf) (doc)
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Crataegus thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Tracey Slotta. Provided by ARS Systematic Botany and Mycology Laboratory. United States, FL, Live Oak. Usage Requirements.

Steve Hurst. Provided by ARS Systematic Botany and Mycology Laboratory. United Kingdom, England, Kew, Royal Botanic Gardens. Usage Requirements.

©James H. Miller. James H. Miller and Karl V. Miller. 2005. Forest plants of the southeast and their wildlife uses. University of Georgia Press., Athens. Provided by University of Georgia Press. Scanned by Forestry Images. Usage Requirements.

©Ted Bodner. James H. Miller and Karl V. Miller. 2005. Forest plants of the southeast and their wildlife uses. University of Georgia Press., Athens. Provided by University of Georgia Press. Scanned by Forestry Images. Usage Requirements.

Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. 3 vols. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York. Vol. 2: 310. Provided by Kentucky Native Plant Society. Scanned by Omnitek Inc. Usage Requirements.

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
CRAP3 Crataegus aprica Beadle
CRFL11 Crataegus floridana Sarg.
CRLE2 Crataegus leonensis Palmer
CRLE7 Crataegus lepida Beadle
CRME9 Crataegus meridiana Beadle
CRMI12 Crataegus michauxii Pers.
CRRA Crataegus ravenelii Sarg.
CRRE9 Crataegus recurvata Beadle
CRSE6 Crataegus senta Beadle
CRVI3 Crataegus visenda Beadle

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Rosales
Family Rosaceae – Rose family
Genus Crataegus L. – hawthorn
Species Crataegus flava Aiton – yellowleaf hawthorn

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Miller Low Minor Minor

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Miller Moderate

Sources

Miller, J.H., and K.V. Miller. 1999. Forest plants of the southeast and their wildlife uses. Southern Weed Science Society.

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover
High Average 25-50% of diet Regular source of cover
Low 5-10% of diet Infrequently used as cover
Minor 2-5% of diet Sparsely used as cover
Moderate Average 10-25% of diet Occasional source of cover