USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Crataegus marshallii Eggl.
parsley hawthorn



General Information
Symbol: CRMA5
Group: Dicot
Family: Rosaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub
Tree
Native Status: L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Alabama"Arkansas"Florida"Georgia"Illinois"Kentucky"Louisiana"Mississippi"Missouri"NorthSouthTennessee"Texas"Virginia"
Nativity Map
blue native legend Native gray introduced legend Introduced blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AL, AR, FL, GA, IL, KY, LA, MO, MS, NC, OK, SC, TN, TX, VA)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Crataegus thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Rosales
Family Rosaceae – Rose family
Genus Crataegus L. – hawthorn
Species Crataegus marshallii Eggl. – parsley hawthorn

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain FAC
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FAC
Great Plains FACW
Midwest FACW

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Miller Low Minor Minor

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Miller Moderate

Sources

Miller, J.H., and K.V. Miller. 1999. Forest plants of the southeast and their wildlife uses. Southern Weed Science Society.

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover
High Average 25-50% of diet Regular source of cover
Low 5-10% of diet Infrequently used as cover
Minor 2-5% of diet Sparsely used as cover
Moderate Average 10-25% of diet Occasional source of cover