USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Croton monanthogynus Michx.
Prairie tea



General Information
Symbol: CRMO6
Group: Dicot
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Duration: Annual
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Alabama"Arizona"Arkansas"Georgia"Illinois"Indiana"Iowa"Kansas"Kentucky"Louisiana"Michigan"Mississippi"Missouri"Nebraska"NewNorthOhio"Oklahoma"Tennessee"Texas"Virginia"WestWisconsin"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AL, AR, AZ, GA, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MD, MI, MO, MS, NC, NE, NM, OH, OK, PA, SC, TN, TX, VA, WI, WV)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Croton thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Euphorbiales
Family Euphorbiaceae – Spurge family
Genus Croton L. – croton
Species Croton monanthogynus Michx. – prairie tea

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Everitt Moderate

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Everitt

Sources

Everitt, J.H., D.L. Drawe, and R.I. Lonard. 1999. Field guide to the broad leaved herbaceous plants of South Texas used by livestock and wildlife. Texas Tech University Press. Lubbock.

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover
High Average 25-50% of diet Regular source of cover
Low 5-10% of diet Infrequently used as cover
Minor 2-5% of diet Sparsely used as cover
Moderate Average 10-25% of diet Occasional source of cover