USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Crataegus pruinosa (Wendl. f.) K. Koch
waxyfruit hawthorn



General Information
Symbol: CRPR2
Group: Dicot
Family: Rosaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub
Tree
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Crataegus thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Tracey Slotta. Provided by ARS Systematic Botany and Mycology Laboratory. United States, IN, Bedford. Usage Requirements.

Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. 3 vols. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York. Vol. 2: 312. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society. Scanned by Omnitek Inc. Usage Requirements.

Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. 3 vols. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York. Vol. 2: 314. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society. Scanned by Omnitek Inc. Usage Requirements.

Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. 3 vols. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York. Vol. 2: 313. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society. Scanned by Omnitek Inc. Usage Requirements.

Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. 3 vols. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York. Vol. 2: 315. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society. Scanned by Omnitek Inc. Usage Requirements.

Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. 3 vols. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York. Vol. 2: 313. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society. Scanned by Omnitek Inc. Usage Requirements.

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
CRAS5 Crataegus aspera Sarg.
CRCO38 Crataegus cognata Sarg.
CRCO21 Crataegus congesta Sarg.
CRCR14 Crataegus crawfordiana Sarg.
CRDE7 Crataegus deltoides Ashe
CRFO7 Crataegus formosa Sarg.
CRGA4 Crataegus gattingeri Ashe
CRGAR Crataegus gattingeri Ashe var. rigida Palmer
CRGA3 Crataegus gaudens Sarg.
CRGE5 Crataegus georgiana Sarg.
CRLE12 Crataegus lecta Sarg.
CRLE13 Crataegus leiophylla Sarg.
CRLI9 Crataegus littoralis Sarg.
CRMA15 Crataegus mackenziei Sarg.
CRMAA3 Crataegus mackenziei Sarg. var. aspera (Sarg.) Palmer
CRMAB2 Crataegus mackenziei Sarg. var. bracteata (Sarg.) Palmer
CRPA14 Crataegus parvula Sarg.
CRPL2 Crataegus platycarpa Sarg.
CRPO9 Crataegus porteri Britton
CRPOC Crataegus porteri Britton var. caerulescens (Sarg.) Palmer
CRPRC3 Crataegus pruinosa (Wendl. f.) K. Koch var. cognata (Sarg.) Phipps
CRPRC Crataegus pruinosa (Wendl. f.) K. Koch var. congesta (Sarg.) Phipps
CRPRC2 Crataegus pruinosa (Wendl. f.) K. Koch var. conjuncta (Sarg.) Eggl.
CRPRG Crataegus pruinosa (Wendl. f.) K. Koch var. grandiflora Kruschke
CRPRL2 Crataegus pruinosa (Wendl. f.) K. Koch var. latisepala (Sarg.) Eggl.
CRPRL3 Crataegus pruinosa (Wendl. f.) K. Koch var. leiophylla (Sarg.) Phipps
CRPRP2 Crataegus pruinosa (Wendl. f.) K. Koch var. parvula (Sarg.) Phipps
CRPRP3 Crataegus pruinosa (Wendl. f.) K. Koch var. porteri (Britton) Eggl.
CRPRR Crataegus pruinosa (Wendl. f.) K. Koch var. rugosa (Ashe) Kruschke
CRPRV Crataegus pruinosa (Wendl. f.) K. Koch var. virella (Ashe) Kruschke
CRRU8 Crataegus rugosa Ashe
CRVI9 Crataegus virella Ashe
CRPRP Crataegus pruinosa (Wendl. f.) K. Koch var. pachypoda (Sarg.) Palmer
CRVI10 Crataegus vicinalis Beadle

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Rosales
Family Rosaceae – Rose family
Genus Crataegus L. – hawthorn
Species Crataegus pruinosa (Wendl. f.) K. Koch – waxyfruit hawthorn

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover