USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Crassula tillaea Lester-Garland
Moss pygmyweed



General Information
Symbol: CRTI
Group: Dicot
Family: Crassulaceae
Duration: Annual
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: CAN   I
L48   I
Data Source and Documentation
California"Oregon"Washington"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (CA, OR, WA), CAN (BC)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Crassula thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
CRMU8 Crassula muscosa (L.) Roth
TIMU2 Tillaea muscosa L.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Rosales
Family Crassulaceae – Stonecrop family
Genus Crassula L. – pygmyweed
Species Crassula tillaea Lester-Garland – moss pygmyweed

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Arid West FACU
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FAC

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover