USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Hesperocyparis goveniana (Gordon) Bartel
Gowen cypress



General Information
Symbol: HEGO3
Group: Gymnosperm
Family: Cupressaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub
Tree
Native Status: L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
California"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (CA)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Hesperocyparis thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name Other Common Names
CUGO Cupressus goveniana Gord. gowan cypress
Gowen cypress
CUGOG Cupressus goveniana Gord. ssp. goveniana Gowen cypress
CAGO5 Callitropsis goveniana (Gordon) D.P. Little
NEGO Neocupressus goveniana (Gordon) de Laub.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Coniferophyta – Conifers
Class Pinopsida
Order Pinales
Family Cupressaceae – Cypress family
Genus Hesperocyparis Bartel & R.A. Price – Western cypress
Species Hesperocyparis goveniana (Gordon) Bartel – Gowen cypress

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Cupressus goveniana ssp. goveniana
Gowen cypress
Threatened

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover