USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Cypripedium arietinum W.T. Aiton
ram's head lady's slipper



General Information
Symbol: CYAR5
Group: Monocot
Family: Orchidaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Maine"Massachusetts"Michigan"Minnesota"NewNewVermont"Wisconsin"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (CT, MA, ME, MI, MN, NH, NY, VT, WI), CAN (MB, NS, ON, QC, SK)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Cypripedium thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
CRAR11 Criosanthes arietina (W.T. Aiton) House

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Liliopsida – Monocotyledons
Subclass Liliidae
Order Orchidales
Family Orchidaceae – Orchid family
Genus Cypripedium L. – lady's slipper
Species Cypripedium arietinum W.T. Aiton – ram's head lady's slipper

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Connecticut
ram's-head lady's-slipper
Special Concern
Maine
ram's-head lady's-slipper
Endangered
Massachusetts
ram's-head lady's-slipper
Endangered
Minnesota
ram's-head lady's-slipper
Threatened
New Hampshire
ram's-head lady's-slipper
Endangered
New York
ram's-head ladyslipper
Threatened
Vermont
ram's head lady's-slipper
Threatened
Wisconsin
ram's-head lady's-slipper
Threatened

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Great Plains FACW
Midwest FACW
Northcentral & Northeast FACW

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover